M.P.A. course schedule: Fall 2021

Core courses: Fall 2021

View course details at registration.wayne.edu > Browse Classes.

Course # Title Credits Day Time Instructor Location
PS 5630 Statistics & Data Analysis in Political Science I 4 Tues. & Thurs.

4:30-6:10 PM

SYNC

Mary Herring Arranged
PS 7300 Public Administration and Its Environment 3 Mon. 

6:30 - 9:00 PM

SYNC 

Kyu-Nahm Jun Arranged
PS 7310 Public Management Internship 3 Arranged Arranged Kyu-Nahm Jun Arranged
PS 7330 Public Budgeting & Finance 3 Wed.  6:30 - 9:00 PM Brady Baybeck 0114 State Hall
PS 7350 Managing Public Organizations and Programs 3 Thurs.

6:30 - 9:00 PM

SYNC

Alisa Moldavanova Arranged
PS 7410  Policy Formation and Implementation  3 Wed.  6:00 - 8:30 PM  Kristin Taylor  0229 State Hall
PS 7460 Program Evaluation 3 Tues. 

6:30 - 9:00 PM

SYNC 

John Strate Arranged

Selected other courses suitable for M.P.A. concentrations: Fall 2021 

The table of concentration courses below is not an exhaustive list and is subject to change. Some of the courses may also have prerequisites or other restrictions. Remember to check the bulletin prior to attempting to register.

View course details and schedule at registration.wayne.edu > Browse Classes.

Course # Title Credits Day Time Instructor Location
PS 5890 Dispute Resolution (Cross-list: PCS 5000; CRJ 5994; PSY 5710) 3 Tues.

6:00 - 8:30 PM

SYNC

James Statham Arranged
PS 7240  Urban Public Policy  3 Mon.  6:30 - 9:00 PM Brady Baybeck 0171 Old Main
PS 7700  Foundations of Nonprofit Management  3 Tues.

6:30 - 9:00 PM

SYNC

Alisa Moldavanova Arranged
PS 7660 Research Methods in Policy & Politics 3 Mon.  6:30 - 9:00 PM Jeff Grynaviski 0112 State Hall
ACC 7188 Government and Not-for-Profit Accounting 3 Tues.

6:00 - 8:30 PM

SYNC

Deborah Jones Arranged
BA 7040 Managing Organizational Behavior  Arranged Arranged  Frank Goeddeke Arranged
BA 7040  Managing Organizational Behavior  Arranged Arranged Frank Goeddeke Arranged
BA 7040 Managing Organizational Behavior Arranged  Arranged Frank Goeddeke Arranged
BA 7040 Managing Organizational Behavior 3 Wed. 

6:00 - 9:25 PM

SYNC

Amanuel Tekleab Arranged
BA 7040 Managing Organizational Behavior 3 Thurs. 

6:00 - 9:25 PM

SYNC

Amanuel Tekleab Arranged
ECO 6000 Price & Allocation Theory 4 Mon. & Wed.

5:30 - 7:10 PM

Young-Ro Yoon 0135 State Hall
ELR 7000 Introduction to Labor & Employment Relations 3 Arranged Arranged Reginald Jenkins Arranged 
ELR 7450 Employment Relations Law in North America 3 Arranged Arranged Michael Nowakowski Arranged
ELR 8500 Strategic Analysis of North American Labor and Human Resources Issues 3 Mon.

6:00 - 8:30 PM

SYNC

Scott Sandefur Arranged
FPH 7230 Health Program Evaluation 3 Mon.

5:00 - 8:00 PM

SYNC

April Carcone Arranged
MGT 7630 Organizational Change and Development 3 Arranged Arranged Tamme Quinn-Grzebyk Arranged
MGT 7630 Oranizational Change and Development  Arrange Arranged Tamme Quinn-Grzebyk Arranged
MGT 7640 Management of Human Resources 3

Arranged

Arranged Ariel Levy Arranged
MGT 7660 Entrepreneurial Management Tues.

2:30 - 5:00 PM

SYNC

Jeff Stoltman Arranged
MGT 7660 Entrepreneurial Management 3 Tues.

6:00 - 8:30 PM 

SYNC

Nicole Mangin Arranged
MGT 7660 Entrepreneurial Management 3 Mon.  6:00 - 8:30 PM Thomas Cieslak  0127 Mike Illitch School of Business
MGT 7815 Strategic Leadership 3 Arranged Arranged Tamme Quinn-Grzebyk Arranged
MGT 7815 Strategic Leadership Arranged  Arranged Tamme Quinn-Grzebyk Arranged
MGT 7816 Leading in Organizations 3

Mon. 

6:00 - 9:25 PM

SYNC

Christine Jackson Arranged
MKT 7460 International Business 3

Mon.

6:00 - 9:25 PM

SYNC

Attila Yaprak Arranged
UP 5110 Urban Planning Process 3 Tues. 5:30 - 8:00 PM Patrick Cooper-McCann 0115 State Hall
UP 6340 Community Development Wed. 5:30 - 8:00 PM Patrick Cooper-McCann 0217 State Hall
UP 6470 Environmental Planning 3 Mon. 5:30 - 8:00 PM Allison Laskey 0212 Manoogian
UP 6700 Geographic Information Systems 4 Arranged Arranged Alex Bellak Arranged
UP 6700 Geographic Information Systems 4 Tues. 

12:30 - 3:50 PM

SYNC

Alex Hill Arranged
UP 6830  Advanced GIS Applications  Thurs. 5:30 - 8:50 PM Daryl Laflamme Arranged 

Note: The Mike Ilitch School of Business has changed its procedures for registration, giving preference to M.B.A. students and examining prerequisites more closely. You may find that the School of Business requires you to petition them for an override. Please contact the M.P.A. director (at mpa@wayne.edu) should you have questions.

Core Courses: Winter 2022

Course # Title Credits Day Time Instructor Location
PS 5630  Statistics & Data Analysis in Political Science I 4 Mon.  5:30 - 8:50 PM Brady Baybeck TBD
PS 6700 Financial Management for Nonprofit Organizations  3 Wed.

6:30 - 9:00 PM

SYNC

Brady Baybeck Arranged
PS 7310 Public Management Internship 3 Arranged  Arranged  Kyu-Nahm Jun Arranged
PS 7320  Organizational Theory & Behavior 3 Mon.

6:30 - 9:00 PM

HYBRID

Marjorie Sarbaugh-Thompson TBD
PS 7340 Public Personnel Management 3 Thurs.  6:30 - 9:00 PM Alisa Moldavanova Arranged
PS 7460 Program Evaluation  3 Tues.

6:30 - 9:00 PM

HYBRID

Lyke Thompson TBD
PS 7480  Policy Analysis for Administration  3 Tues. 

6:30 - 9:00 PM

SYNC

John Strate Arranged

Selected other courses suitable for M.P.A. concentrations: Winter 2022

The table of concentration courses below is not an exhaustive list and is subject to change. Some of the courses may also have prerequisites or other restrictions. Remember to check the bulletin prior to attempting to register.

View course details and schedule at registration.wayne.edu > Browse Classes.

Course # Title Credits Day Time Instructor Location
PS 5890  Dispute Resolution  3 Wed. 6:30 - 8:30 PM  Barbara Johannessen University Center at Macomb
PS 6020 Intergovernmental Relations and American Federalism Mon. 5:30 - 8:00 PM Kristin Taylor  TBD
ACC 7188 Government and Non-for-Profit Accounting Tues. 6:00 - 8:30 PM Deborah Jones  0223 Mike Ilitch School of Business 
ANT 5400 Anthropology of Health and Illness Tues. & Thurs.  2:30 - 3:45 PM Jonathan Stillo  TBD
BA 6000 Introduction to Accounting and Financial Reporting  2 Arranged Arranged Eva Kramp Arranged
BA 6000 Introduction to Accounting and Financial Reporting  Wed.

6:00 - 7:40 PM

SYNC

Deborah Jones Arranged
BA 6005 Basics of Financial Management  2 Arranged  Arranged Christopher Sullivan Arranged
BA 6005  Basics of Financial Management  2 Tues.  6:00 - 7:40 PM TBD TBD
BA 6015  Marketing Foundations  2 Arranged Arranged Susan Hood Arranged
BA 6020 Contemporary Principles of Management 2 Arranged Arranged Marian Mety Arranged
BA 7020 Corporate Financial Management 3 Mon.  6:00 - 9:25 PM Ranjan D'Mello 0333 Mike Ilitch School of Business
BA 7020  Corporate Financial Management 3 Wed.

6:00 - 9:25 PM

SYNC

Ranjan D'Mello Arranged
BA 7020 Corporate Financial Management 3 Thurs. 6:00 - 9:25 PM Francesco Veltri Arranged
BA 7020 Corporate Financial Management  3 Tues. 6:00 - 9:25 PM Francesco Veltri  0333 Mike Ilitch School of Business
BA 7040 Managing organizational Behavior 3 Mon. 6:00 - 9:25 PM David Bryan 0336 Mike Ilitch School of Business
BA 7040  Managing Organizational Behavior  3 Arranged Arranged Frank Goeddeke Arranged
BA 7040 Managing Organizational Behavior  Arranged Arranged Frank Goeddeke Arranged
COM 7150 Micro-Level Organizational Communication 3 Wed. 6:00 - 8:30 PM Rahul Mitra TBD
ECO 6050 Macroeconomics 4 Mon. & Wed. 5:30 - 7:10 PM Zhe Zhu TBD
ECO 6800 Advanced Urban and Regional Economics Tues.  5:30 - 8:50 PM John Sase TBD
ECO 7550 Economics of Health Care I Mon. & Wed.  12:30 - 2:10 PM Shooshan Danagoulian TBD
EDA 7675  Public School Finance and Budgeting  Wed. 

5:00 - 7:30 PM

SYNC

Michael Doyle Arranged
ELR 7450 Employment Relations Law in North America  Arranged Arranged TBD Arranged
FPH 7011 Foundations of Public Health 3 Tues. 

2:30 - 5:00 PM

SYNC

Rachel Mahas Arranged
FPH 7012 Social Justice in Public Health  Wed.  5:30 - 8:00 PM Angela Tiura 3125 Scott Hall
FPH 7100 Health Care Organization and Administration Arranged Arranged Lisa Todd Arranged
FPH 7240 Epidemiology  Arranged Arranged Nadia Saadat Arranged
FPH 7300 Public Health Policy  3 Mon.

5:30 - 8:00 PM

SYNC

Lisa Todd Arranged
FPH 7420 Principles of Environmental Health 3 Thurs. 5:30 - 8:00 PM Youcheng Liu TBD
MGT 7630 Organizational Change and Development 3 Arranged Arranged  Tamme Quinn Grzebyk Arranged
MGT 7640 Management of Human Resources 3 Arranged Arranged Ariel Levi Arranged
MGT 7650  Strategic Human Resource Management 3 Arranged Arranged Theresa Rich Arranged
MGT 7660 Entrepreneurial Management 3 Tues.

2:30 - 5:00 PM

SYNC

Jeff Stoltman Arranged
MGT 7660  Entrepreneurial Management 3 Tues.

6:00 - 8:30 PM

SYNC

Nicole Mangis Arranged
MGT 7660 Entrepreneurial Management 3 Weds.  6:00 - 8:30 PM Thomas Cieslak  Schoolcraft College Campus
MGT 7700 Leadership and Management of Innovation and Technology 3  Weds.

6:00 - 8:30 PM

SYNC

Nancy Philippart Arranged
MGT 7750 Managing Employee Relations Weds. 6:00 - 9:25 PM Matthew Piszczek 0337 Mike Ilitch School of Business
MGT 7780 Concepts and Processes of Dispute Resolution I 3 Arranged Arranged Marick Masters Arranged
MGT 7815  Strategic Leadership 3 Arranged Arramged Tamme Quinn Grzebyk Arranged
MGT 7816 Leading in Organizations  3 Tues. 6:00 - 8:30 PM Christine Jackson 0337 Mike Ilitch School of Business
MGT 7900 Project Management 3 Mon. 

6:00 - 9:25 PM

SYNC

Aharon Ragowsky Arranged
MKT 7460 International Business 3 Wed.

6:00 - 9:30 PM

SYNC

Attila Yaprak Arranged
PSY 7560 Leadership and Executive Development: Theory and Research  3 Wed. 2:30 - 5:00 PM Marcus Dickson TBD
PSY 7750 Organizational Staffing 3 Tues.

5:30 - 8:00 PM

SYNC

TBD Arranged
SW 7055 Foundation Group Theory and Practice 3 Thurs.  11:30 AM - 2:00 PM TBD TBD
SW 7055 Foundation Group Theory and Practice Thurs. 11:30 AM - 2:00 PM Rebecca Gerlach TBD
SW 7055  Foundation Group Theory and Practice  3 Tues.

6:00 - 8:30 PM

SYNC

LaToi Smith Arranged
SW 7055 Foundation Group Theory and Practice 3 Thurs. 11:30 AM - 2:00 PM LaToi Smith TBD
SW 7095  Social Entrepreneurship 3 Wed. 5:30 - 8:00 PM Marijo Upshaw TBD
SW 7720 Social Policy and Advocacy 3 Wed.

5:30 - 8:00 PM

SYNC

Erin Comartin Arranged
SW 7720  Social Policy and Advocacy 3 Thurs. 8:30 - 11:00 AM Faith Hopp TBD
SW 7720 Social Policy and Advocacy 3 Wed.  5:30 - 8:00 PM Kess Ballentine TBD
SW 7720  Social Policy and Advocacy 3 Thurs. 8:30 - 11:00 AM J Lloyd Allen TBD
SW 7720  Social Policy and Advocacy Arranged Arranged Faith Hopp Arranged
SW 9260 Current and Historical Trends in US Social Welfare Policy 3  Thurs. 5:30 - 8:00 PM Richard Smith TBD
UP 6310 Real Estate Development 3 Mon. 5:30 - 8:00 PM Dietrich Koner TBD
UP 6350 Housing Policy & Programs 3 Mon. 5:30 - 8:00 PM Kami Pothukuchi TBD
UP 6550 Regional, State, and Urban Economic Development: Policy and Administration [Cross-listed as PS 6440 and ECO 6550] 3 Tues.  5:30 - 8:00 PM Andrew Guinn TBD
UP 6510 Urban and Regional Systems 3 Wed. 5:30 - 8:00 PM Andrew Guinn TBD
UP 6680 Neighborhood Decline & Revitalizations 3 Tues.

5:30 - 8:00 PM

SYNC

Patrick Cooper-McCann Arranged
UP 6700 Geographic Information Systems 4 Arranged Arranged Daryl Laflamme Arranged
UP 6700 Grographic Information Systems Arranged Arranged Alex Bellak  Arranged