Faculty committees

Faculty Council

Meeting minutes | College bylaws

Name Unit Term expires
Aaron Retish  History 2022
Christopher Trentacosta Psychology 2021
Clayton Walker  English 2023
Charles Parrish Political Science 2021
Fatih Celiker Mathematics 2021
Smiti Gupta  NFS 2023
Edward Golenberg Biological Sciences 2022
Lara Jones Psychology 2021
Jeff Grynaviski Political Science  2023
Leisa Kauffmann  CMLLC 2023
Lori Pile Biological Sciences 2022
Lisa Ze Winters  English 2022
Karen Marrero History 2021
Thomas Killion    Anthropology 2021
Eric Kessell   Public Health 2023
Victor Figueroa CMLLC 2022
Yuson Jung Anthropology 2021
Zachary Brewster Sociology 2021

Academic Senate

Name Unit Term expires
Brad Roth Political Science 2023
Christine Knapp  CMLLC 2023
Tamara Bray Anthropology 2022
Ewa Golebiowska Political Science 2022
Wen Li Chemistry 2022
David Merolla Sociology 2022
Krysta Ryzewski Anthropology 2021
Marisa Henderson Mathematics 2021
Clayton Walker English 2023
renee hoogland English 2021
Richard Pineau Mathematics 2023
Christie Pagel Public Health 2023
Jennifer Stockdill Chemistry  2023
Thomas Killion Anthropology 2021
Tom Fischer Psychology 2021

Graduate Council

Name Unit Term expires
Christine Chow Chemistry 2023
Chera Kee English 2023

Merit/Salary Committee

Name Unit Term expires

Humanities

Adrienne Jankens English 2021
Bruce Russell Philosophy 2020
Mohamed El-Sharkawi CMLLC 2020

Life Sciences

Mary Kassa CSD 2020
Paul Toro  Psychology 2020
Aleksander Popadic  Biology 2021

Physical Sciences and Mathematics

Ashok Bhagwat Chemistry 2020
Ed Cackett Physics and Astronomy 2021
Fatih Celiker Mathematics 2021

Social Sciences

David Merolla Sociology 2020
Liette Gidlow (Alt. Andrew Newman) History 2020
Marv Zalman Criminal Justice 2021

Promotion and Tenure Committee

Name Unit Term expires

Humanities

Jaime Goodrich English  2022
Lisa Hock (alt. for Fall/Winter 2019-20 Victor Figueroa) CMLLC 2020

Life Sciences

Catherine Kai-Lin Jen Nutrition and Food Science 2021
Valerie Simon (alt. for Fall/Winter '19-20 Mark VanBerkum) Psychology 2022

Physical Sciences and Mathematics

Stephanie Brock Chemistry 2022
Fatih Celiker Mathematics 2021

Social Sciences

Ewa Golebiowska Political Science 2021
Lisa Alexander African American Studies 2021

Member-At-Large

Marc Kruman History 2020

Budget Advisory Committee

Name Unit Term expires

Humanities

Jennifer Sheridan CMLLC 2020

Life Sciences

Mark Vanberkum Biology 2021

Physical Sciences and Mathematics

Christine Chow Chemistry 2021

Social Sciences

Tracy Neumann History 2020

Member-At-Large

Tamara Bray Anthropology 2021

Technology Committee

Name Unit Term expires

Humanities

Leo Pittos CMLLC 2021

Life Sciences

Weilong Hao Biology 2022

Physical Sciences and Mathematics

Regina Zibuck Chemistry 2021

Social Sciences

Jennifer Hart History 2022

Member-At-Large

Fatih Celiker Mathematics 2021