Courses for fall 2019

Spring/Summer 2019 Courses

Core courses

View course details at registration.wayne.edu > Browse Classes.

Course # Title Cr Date/Time Instructor Location
GLS 2700 Introduction to Global Stories (Sec 1) 3 Online Lisabeth Hock Online
GLS 2700 Introduction to Global Stories (Sec 3) 3 Tu Th 11:30-12:45 Elena Past MANO 0112
GLS 2800 Introduction to Global Issues and Institutions (Sec 1) 3 M W 1:00-2:15 Saeed Khan MANO 0028
GLS 2900 Inter-Cultural Competence for a Global World 3 Tu Th 1:00-2:15 Nicole Coleman MANO 0256
GLS 5993 Writing Intensive 0 ARR Laura Kline ARR

Electives

View course details at registration.wayne.edu > Browse Classes.

Course # Title Cr Date/Time Instructor Location
AFS 3250

Politics and Culture in Anglophone Carribean (Sec 3)

3 Online N/A Online
AFS 3250 Politics and Culture in Anglophone Carribean (Sec 4) 3 Online Rayfield Waller Online
AFS 3420 Pan Africanism: Politics of the Black Diaspora 4 W 12:30-3:50 Ollie Johnson MANO 0124
AFS 3610 Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Foreign Culture: The Africans 4 Online Daphne Ntiri Online
ANT 2400 Food and Culture 3 Th 2:30-5:00 Yusun Jung MAIN 1171
ANT 3150 Anthropology of Business (Sec 1) 3 Online N/A Online
ANT 3150 Anthropology of Business (Sec 2) 3 Th 11:30-2:00 Allen Batteau MAIN 1162
ANT 3150 Anthropology of Business (Sec 3) 3 Online N/A Online
ANT 3150 Anthropology of Business (Sec 4) 3 Online N/A Online
ANT 3150 Anthropology of Business (Sec 5) 3 W 5:30-730 N/A MAIN 0106
ANT 3150 Anthropology of Business (Sec 6) 3 Tu 6:00-8:30 N/A Schoolcraft Campus
ANT 3310 Language and Culture 3 Tu, Th 11:30-12:45 Stephen Chrisomalis MAIN 0121
ANT 3520 Understanding Africa: Past, Present and Future 3 Tu 5:30-8:00 Guerin Montilus MAIN 0159
ANT 3540 Culture and Society of Latin America 3 Th 2:30-5:00 N/A MAIN 0105
ANT 3550 Arab Society in Transition 3 Tu 2:30-5:00 Tareq Ramadan MANO 0154
BIO 3500 Ecology and the Environment (Honors Available) 3 Tu, Th 11:30-12:45 N/A LECT 0150
COM 5520 International Communications 3 W 6:00-8:30 Patricia McCormick MANO 0262
ECO 5300 International Trade 3 N/A N/A N/A
ECO 5600 Introduction to Development Economics 4 M, W 5:30-7:10 Michael Mcfarren PREN 0008
ENG 5080 Topics in Global and Transnational Studies 3 Tu, Th 1:00-2:15 John Leary MAIN 0116
ENG 5080 Topics in Global and Transnational Studies 3 Tu 2:30-5:00 Jonathan Flatley MAIN 0116
FIN 5320 Principles of International Finance 3 Arr John Wagster Arr
FRE 2710 Introduction to French Civilization I 3 Tu, Th 2:30-3:45 Karin Tarpenning MANO 0128
FRE 2991 Understanding the Fairy Tale 3 Arr N/A Arr
GER 2700 Anguish and Commitment: European Existentialist Literature 3-4 M, W 2:30-3:45 James Michels MANO 0269
GER 2710 Resistance, Rebellion, Revolution: Transitional Moments in German Culture and History 3 N/A Mark Ferguson Arr
GER 2991 Understanding the Fairy Tale 3 Arr N/A Arr
GER 3410 New Soil, Old Roots: The Immigrant Experience 3 Tu, Th 4:00-5:15 Dickran Toumajan MANO 0226
GKM 3590 Byzantine Civilization 3 M, W 2:30-3:45 Leonidas Pittos MANO 0120
GSC 5620 Global Supply Chain Management (Sec 1) 3 M 11:30-2:00 Marie Greer MIKE 0223
GSC 5620 Global Suppy Chain Management (Sec 2) 3 N/A Michael Silvio Online
GSC 5620 Global Supply Chain Management (Sec 3) 3 Tu 6:00-8:30 Miguel Tavera MIKE 0233
GSC 5680 Production Planning and Control 3 W 6:00-8:30 N/A MIKE 0123
HIS 1400 The World Since 1945 (Sec 1) 3 Tu Th 2:30-3:45 Andrew Port STAT 0129
HIS 1400 The World Since 1945 (Sec 2) 3 M W 10:00-11:15 Silvia Taschka STAT 0315
HIS 1400 The World Since 1945 (Sec 20) 3 M W 1:00-2:15 Silvia Taschka STAT 0113
HIS 1610 African Civilizations Since 1800 (Sec 1) 3 Tu Th 2:30-3:45 Jennifer Hart MAIN 0145
HIS 1610 African Civilizations Since 1800 (Sec 2) 3 M W 10:00-11:15 Osumaka Likaka STAT 0213
HIS 1810 The Modern Middle East (Sec 1) 3 Tu Th 8:30-9:45 N/A MANO 0112
HIS 1810 The Modern Middle East (Sec 2) 3 Tu Th 11:30-12:45 Tareq Ramadan MANO 0154
HIS 3140 African American History 1: 1400-1865 3 Tu Th 10:00-11:15 Kidada Williams STAT 0325
HIS 3440 American Medicine in the Twentieth Century 3 F 2:30-5:00 Marsha Richmond MAIN 0143
HIS 5220 The Changing Shape of Ethnic America: WW1 to Present 3 M W 1:00-2:15 John Bukowczyk MANO 0120
HIS 5490 History of Russia and Eurasia to 1917 4 M W 2:30-4:10 Aaron Retish MAIN 0111
HIS 5556 History of Modern Britain 4 Tu Th 10:30-12:10 Eric Ash MAIN 1165
HIS 5855 Pre-Modern Japan 4 M W 12:30-2:10 Elizabeth Lublin MAIN 1111
NE 2000 Introduction to Islamic Civilization 3 M W 1:00-2:15 Vanessa DeGifis MANO 0012
NE 2030 The Age of Islamic Empires 600-1600 (Sec 1) 3 M W 8:30-9:45 N/A MANO 0120
NE 2030 The Age of Islamic Empires 600-1600 (Sec 2) 3 M W 10:00-11:15 Saeed Khan MANO 0166
NE 2060 Hebrew/Israeli Film: Themes and Trends in Israeli Cinema 3 Tu 2:30-5:00 Edith Covensky MANO 0280
NE 3225 Modern Israeli Culture: A Pluralistic Perspective 3 Tu 11:30-2:00 Edith Covensky MANO 0280
NE 5000 Globalization, Social History, and Gender in the Arabian Gulf 3 M 2:30-5:00 Saeed Khan MANO 0262
NE 5300 Quran: History and Interpretation 3 W 5:00-7:30 Vanessa DeGifis MANO 0279
NFS 4160 Food Laws and Regulations 3 N/A N/A Online
PHI 1110 Ethical Issues in Health Care (Sec 1) 3 M W 2:30-3:45 John Corvino STAT 0101
PHI 1110 Ethical Issues in Health Care (Sec 2) 3 Tu 6:00-8:30 Carrie Young MAIN 1168
PHI 1110 Ethical Issues in Health Care (Sec 3) 3 N/A Carrie Young Online
PHI 1110 Ethical Issues in Health Care (Sec 501) HON 3 M W 2:30-3:45 John Corvino STAT 0101
PHI 1130 Environmental Ethics (Sec 1) 3 N/A David Baxter Online
PHI 3700 Philosophy of Art (Sec 3) 3 W 6:00-8:30 Mark Wenzel STAT 0213
PHI 3700 Philosophy of Art (Sec 4) 3 Tu Th 10:00-11:15 Sean Stidd STAT 0334
POL 2710 Survey of Polish Culture 3 Th 11:30-2:00 Alina Klin MANO 0124
POL 3410 The Immigrant Experience 3 Tu Th 4:00-5:15 Dickran Toumajan MANO 0226
PS 2810 World Politics (Sec 1) 4 Tu Th 2:30-4:10 Frederic Pearson TBA
PS 2810 World Politics (Sec 481) 4 N/A N/A N/A
PS 3835 Middle East Conflict (Sec 1) 4 M W 12:30-2:10 Nadejda Marinova PREN 0010
PS 3835 Middle East Conflict (Sec 401) 4 N/A N/A N/A
PS 5740 Ethnicity: The Politics of Conflict and Cooperation 4 M W 2:30-4:10 Nadejda Marinova MANO 0166
RUS 2710 Introduction to Russian Culture 4 W 2:30-5:00 Laura Kline MANO 0289
RUS 3410 The Immigrant Experience 3 Tu Th 4:00-5:15 Dickran Toumajan MANO 0226
SLA 3410 The Immigrant Experience 3 Tu Th 4:00-5:15 Dickran Toumajan MANO 0226
US 4510 Cities and Regions 3 Tu Th 1:00-2:15 N/A EDUC 0149