English department scholarships and awards for 2020-2021

Share

Congratulations to this year's awardees, listed below!

For more information about scholarships and awards in English, see our scholarships and financial aid.

Albert Feigenson Endowed Scholarship Fund

  • Suzette Bristol
  • Erika Carbonara
  • Jeremy Garrett

Burke Sheill Endowed Scholarship in English

  • Seseana Franzen
  • Mallory Lectk
  • Julianne Meiu
  • Isaac Pickell
  • Amber Schultz

Composition Program Excellence in Teaching of Writing Award

Tony DeGenaro

Christopher T. Leland Endowed Scholarship in Creative Writing

Amy Loji

Daniel Keyes Family Endowed Scholarship

Gledis Bitraj

Daniel Keyes Family Graduate Scholarships in Creative Writing

Melinda Baker Megan Jones Alexandra Smereka

Department of English Diversity and Social Justice Scholarship

Kelly Polasek

Dustin Rose Memorial Scholarship

Kaitlyn Ziehm

English Department Award

Sophia Brown Bailey Meyerhoff

English Department Undergraduate Service and Leadership Award

Nakia-Renne Wallace

Frank X. Williams Memorial Annual Scholarship

Bailey Meyerhoff Grace Powers

Joseph J. and Mary E. Yelda Endowed Merit Scholarship for English

  • Ray Arquero
  • Gledis Bitraj
  • Christopher Crumley
  • Claire Dingwall
  • Noor Jomaa
  • Rilee Meyers
  • Vera Shaw
  • Mohamad Soueidan

Karen Louise Haslanger Vaneman Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Julianne Meiu

Loughead-Eldredge Endowed Fund in Creative Writing

Justin Hitchcock

Marion K. Ringe Endowed Scholarship

Marianne Samano

Paul and Barbara Couture Award for Scholarship in Rhetoric and Composition

Mariel Krupansky

Pearl Applebaum Warn Endowed Scholarship in English

Letrell Henley

Professor Arnold L. and Gladys Goldsmith Endowed Scholarship in English

Jeremy Garrett Amanda Romaya

Stephen H. Tudor Memorial Scholarship in Creative Writing

Chance Timm

The Gilbert R. and Patricia K. Davis Merit Scholarship for English

  • Louie Alkasmikha
  • Letrell Henley

Thomas R. Jasina Endowed Scholarship in English:

  • Suzette Bristol
  • Erika Carbonara

Writing awards

Phillip Lawson Hatch, Jr. Endowed Memorial Writing Competition

Final Judge: Laval Duncan

  • First place: Laura Kraftowitz, "Tal's Camel and Other Casualties"
  • Second place: Sarah Williams, "The Things I Never Say" Honorable Mention: Arianna Smith, "Swirl Girl"

The John Clare Prise in Poetry

Final Judge: Camille Guthrie, Poet

  • First place: Robert Laidler, "Epistle"
  • Second place: Shanmin Sultana, "No Comment" Honorable Mention: Isaac Pickell, "on things you ought to take sitting down"

Tompkins Award in Fiction

Final Judge: Jess Row, Novelist

  • First place: Julia Hodgson, "Soft Eyes"
  • Second place: Amy Loji, "The Front Side" Honorable Mention: Melinda Baker, "Pilgrim Highway"

Tompkins Award in Nonfiction

Final Judge: Anna Clark, Author

  • First place: Emily Podwoiski, "Two Essays: On Beauty, Valentine Girls"
  • Second place: Renée McKendrick, "The Photographers" Honorable Mention: Laura Kraftowitz, "Tal's Camel and Other Casualties"

Tompkins Award in Poetry

Final Judge: Camille Guthrie, Poet

  • First place: Tony DeGenaro, "Four Winds, A Fifth Song"
  • Second place: Robert Laidler, "Epistle" Honorable Mentions: Isaac Pickell, "from the archives"; Alexandra Smereka, "Meditation in Blue"; Renée McKendrick, Two Poems

Back to listing