English department scholarships and awards for 2020-2021

Share

Congratulations to this year's awardees, listed below!

For more information about scholarships and awards in English, see our scholarships and financial aid.

Albert Feigenson Endowed Scholarship Fund:

Suzette Bristol

Erika Carbonara

Jeremy Garrett

 

Burke Sheill Endowed Scholarship in English:

Seseana Franzen

Mallory Lectk

 Julianne Meiu

Isaac Pickell

Amber Schultz

 

Composition Program Excellence in Teaching of Writing Award:

Tony DeGenaro

 

Christopher T. Leland Endowed Scholarship in Creative Writing:

Amy Loji

 

Daniel Keyes Family Graduate Scholarships in Creative Writing:

Melinda Baker

Megan Jones

Alexandra Smereka

 

Dustin Rose Memorial Scholarship:

Kaitlyn Ziehm

 

English Department Award:

Sophia Brown

Bailey Meyerhoff

 

English Department Undergraduate Service and Leadership Award:

Nakia-Renne Wallace

 

Frank X. Williams Memorial Annual Scholarship:

Bailey Meyerhoff

Grace Powers

 

Joseph J. and Mary E. Yelda Endowed Merit Scholarship for English

Ray Arquero

Gledis Bitraj

Christopher Crumley

Claire Dingwall

Noor Jomaa

Rilee Meyers

Vera Shaw

Mohamad Soueidan

 

Loughead-Eldredge Endowed Fund in Creative Writing:

Justin Hitchcock

 

Marion K. Ringe Endowed Scholarship:

Marianne Samano

 

Paul and Barbara Couture Award for Scholarship in Rhetoric and Composition:

Mariel Krupansky

 

Professor Arnold Goldsmith Annual Scholarship in English:

Jeremy Garrett

 

Stephen H. Tudor Memorial Scholarship in Creative Writing:

Chance Timm

 

The Gilbert R. and Patricia K. Davis Merit Scholarship for English:

Louie Alkasmikha

Letrell Henley

 

Thomas R. Jasina Endowed Scholarship in English:

Suzette Bristol

Erika Carbonara

 

Writing Awards:

Phillip Lawson Hatch, Jr. Endowed Memorial Writing Competition

(Final Judge: Laval Duncan)

1st Place: Laura Kraftowitz, "Tal's Camel and Other Casualties"

2nd Place: Sarah Williams, "The Things I Never Say"

Honorable Mention: Arianna Smith, "Swirl Girl"

 

The John Clare Prise in Poetry

(Final Judge: Camille Guthrie, Poet)

1st Place: Robert Laidler, "Epistle"

2nd Place: Shanmin Sultana, "No Comment"

Honorable Mention: Isaac Pickell, "on things you ought to take sitting down"

 

Tompkins Award in Fiction

(Final Judge: Jess Row, Novelist)

1st Place: Julia Hodgson, "Soft Eyes"

2nd Place: Amy Loji, "The Front Side"

Honorable Mention: Melinda Baker, "Pilgrim Highway"

 

Tompkins Award in Nonfiction

(Final Judge: Anna Clark, Author)

1st Place: Emily Podwoiski, "Two Essays: On Beauty, Valentine Girls"

2nd Place: Renée McKendrick, "The Photographers"

Honorable Mention: Laura Kraftowitz, "Tal's Camel and Other Casualties"

 

Tompkins Award in Poetry

(Final Judge: Camille Guthrie, Poet)

1st Place: Tony DeGenaro, "Four Winds, A Fifth Song"

2nd Place: Robert Laidler, "Epistle"

Honorable Mentions: Isaac Pickell, "from the archives"; Alexandra Smereka, "Meditation in Blue"; Renée McKendrick, Two Poems.

Back to listing