Department of English scholarship and awards winners announced

Share

The Department of English is proud to announce the recipients of this year's awards and scholarships. We will be holding a virtual awards ceremony this week through our YouTube account.  Congratulations to the following students!

 

CREATIVE WRITING AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

Judith Siegel Pearson Award

First Place: Amy Grant, “To My Sons”

Second Place: Chaddie Kruger, “Rain Light”

 

Phillip Lawson Hatch, Jr. Memorial Award

First Place: Kathe Erichsen, “Timescapes, Landscapes, Dreamscapes of Home”

Second Place: Malack Jallad, “The Story of Her”

Honorable Mention: Shanmin Sultana, “No Comment”

 

John Clare Award in Poetry

First Place:

Graduate: Melinda Baker, “Last Summer During a Pandemic”

Undergraduate: Catherine Green, “Footholds”

Second Place:

Undergraduate: Grey Snyder, “A Prayer for Homophobes”

Undergraduate: Arianna Biggens, “Say It With Your Whole Black Mouth”

 

The Frank G. Tompkins Memorial Writing Awards

            Nonfiction

First Place:

Graduate: Melinda Baker, “Swans”

Undergraduate: Malack Jallad, “The Story of Her”

Second Place:

Graduate: Bernadette Kelly, “Manitou”

Undergraduate: Santiago Garcia-Leco, “Arriving”

            Fiction

First Place:

Graduate: Brodan Cummingham, “Allfather”

Undergraduate: Reilly Weed, “Valley State”

Second Place:

Graduate: Mallory Lectka, “Salvation”

Undergraduate: Aaminah Tabassum, “The Golden Glimmer”

            Drama

First Place: Wendy Cave, “A Meeting of the Board”

Second Place: Shreya Desai, “Ridiculous People”

            Poetry

First Place:

Graduate: Niku Rice, “Albatross” (and other poems)

Undergraduate: Grey Snyder, “A Prayer for Homophobes” (and other

poems)

Second Place:

Graduate: Catherine Green, “Shelter” (and other poems)

Undergraduate: Malack Jallad, “Siti’s House” (and other poems)

 

The Christopher T. Leland Endowed Scholarship in Creative Writing

Megan Jones

 

The Loughead-Eldredge Endowed Scholarship in Creative Writing

Alexandra Smereka

 

The Stephen H. Tudor Memorial Scholarship in Creative Writing

Mallory Lectka

 

UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS

 

The Joseph J. & Mary E. Yelda Endowed Merit Scholarship for English

Jeffrey Amato

Gledis Bitraj

Sukayna Davanzo

Krystal Davis

Claire Dingwall

Alexander Heath

Selwa Isa

Cheyanne Manos

Luke McQueen

Grace Powers

Susan Saleh

Elizabeth Vailliencourt

Kahlia Varner

 

The Gilbert R. & Patricia K. Davis Endowed Merit Scholarship

Megan Pham

 

The Marion K. Ringe Scholarship

Tamya Bailey

Allison Partin

Alex Shropshire

 

The Dustin Rose Memorial Scholarship

Rachel Arquero

 

The Pearl A. Warn Endowed Scholarship in English

Andrew Rodgers

 

The Frank X. Williams Memorial Annual Scholarship

Alexandra Batton

 

SPECIAL UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS

 

The Undergraduate Best Essay Award

Amy Loji

                                   

Distinguished Graduating Senior Award

Melinda Baker

Kristen Clark

Mac Mohammad

 

Promising Undergraduate Award (English Department Scholarship)

            Roxanne Finniss

Anton Mikolowski

Gage Scott

Emily Stewart

 

GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

 

The Paul and Barbara Couture Scholarship in Rhetoric and Composition

Walter Lucken

The Albert Feigenson Scholarship

Bernadette Kelly

 

The Professor Arnold L. and Gladys Goldsmith Endowed Memorial Scholarship in English

Jason Durina

The Thomas R. Jasina Endowed Graduate Scholarship in English

Elizabeth Drake

Alexandra Smereka

 

The Terrance King Endowed Memorial Fellowship in English

Mariel Krupansky

Molli Spalter

 

The Dennis Turner Memorial Scholarship in Film Studies

Matt Linton

Hunter Tuinstra

 

The Dr. Karen Louise Haslanger Vaneman Memorial Endowed Scholarship   

Holly Wielechowski

 

COMBINED GRADUATE/UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

 

Department of English Diversity and Social Justice Scholarship

Graduate:

Thomas Goins

Kalimah Johnson

Undergraduate

Batoul Bazzi

 

The Daniel Keyes Family Endowed Scholarship

Graduate: Nariman Hawily

Undergraduate: Grace Powers

 

The Doretta Burke Sheill Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Graduate:

Semia Hamlin

Megan Jones

Isaac Pickell

Undergraduates:                              

Malak Abouhassan

Nadia Khan

 

Back to listing