Committee rosters

2018-19 Departmental committees

Awards

  • Donovan Hohn (Chair)
  • Natalie Bakopoulos
  • Todd Duncan
  • M. L. Liebler
  • Chris Tysh
  • Richard Marback
  • Graduate Student: Anthony DeGenaro

Appointments

  • Caroline Maun (chair, ex. officio)
  • Ellen Barton
  • Donovan Hohn
  • renée hoogland
  • Chera Kee (F18)
  • Jamaal May (appointed)
  • Amy Latawiec (W19)
  • Jeff Pruchnic
  • Nicole Varty
  • Graduate Student: Joseph Lewis

Composition

Pruchnic (Chair, ex. officio) (see list below)

Graduate studies

  • Marback (Chair)
  • Hilary Fox
  • Jaime Goodrich
  • Donovan Hohn
  • renée hoogland
  • Chera Kee
  • Jeff Pruchnic

Library

  • Chera Kee (Chair)
  • Sarika Chandra
  • Hilary Fox
  • Natalia Rakhlin
  • Michael Scrivener
  • Graduate student: Chris Lott

Policy

  • Thomas Trimble (Chair)
  • Natalie Bakopoulos
  • Hilary Fox
  • Jaime Goodrich
  • Jared Grogan
  • Clay Walker
  • (Chess, Marback, Maun, Pruchnic, ex officio)
  • Graduate Student: Kelly Polasek
  •  

Salary

  • Maun (Chair)
  • Jared Grogan
  • Jaime Goodrich
  • renée hoogland
  • Adrienne Jankens
  • Richard Marback
  • Steven Shaviro

Tenure and promotion

  • Maun (Chair, ex officio)
  • Jaime Goodrich
  • Donovan Hohn
  • renée hoogland
  • Chera Kee (F18)
  • Richard Marback
  • Steven Shaviro
  • Jeff Pruchnic (W19)

Special events

  • Dick Raspa (Chair)
  • Ruth Boeder
  • Ryan Flaherty
  • Margaret Jordan
  • Peter Staroverov
  • Joseph Torok
  • Grad Students: Molli Spalter, Lindsay Miller

Undergraduate studies

  • Natalie Bakopoulos
  • Todd Duncan
  • Jared Grogan
  • renée hoogland
  • Lisa Maruca
  • Jamaal May
  • Lisa Ze Winters (W19)
  • Royanne Smith (ex officio)
  • Grad Student: Nabilah Khachab
  • Undergrad Student (TBA)

AY 18/19 Composition Committee

Code Name
CAC Composition Assessment Committee
CCC Composition Curriculum Committee
CLC Composition Learning Community
CMC Composition Mentoring Committee
CRC Composition Research Committee
CWC Community Writing Committee
G2C Gateways to Completion/1020
PWC Professional Writing Committee
  1. G. Adlam (GTA) (CCC; CAC)
  2. E. Barton (Co-Chair, CRC)
  3. V. Bielat (WSU Libraries) (G2C)
  4. R. Boeder (CAC; Co-Chair, G2C; CMC)
  5. S. Bristol (GTA; CAC)
  6. S. Cadwell (GTA) (1010; CMC)
  7. S. Chess (Associate Chair)
  8. T. DeGenaro (GTA) (CCC; G2C; CMC)
  9. R. Dortin (GTA) (CCC; PWC; CMC; CWC)
  10. E. Drake (GTA) (CCC)
  11. R. Flaherty (CAC) (1010; CWC)
  12. J. Fortune (CFPCA Advisor) (G2C)
  13. J. Grogan (PWC; Coordinator, TechComm@TechTown)
  14. C. Hamilton (Fellow) (Chair, PWC; CMC; CRC)
  15. A. Jankens (Chair, CMC; Coordinator, CLC; G2C)
  16. A. Latawiec (CCC; Coordinator, CLC; Chair, 1010; CMC; G2C)
  17. M. Linton (CMC)
  18. W. Lucken (GTA) (CCC) (1010)
  19. D. Nanni (GTA) (CWC)
  20. D. MacKinder (PTF) (PWC)
  21. E. Nilaj (Undergrad/AGRADE) (G2C)
  22. K. Plante (GTA) (CAC; CMC)
  23. S. Primeau (Fellow) (CAC; G2C; 1010; CMC)
  24. J. Pruchnic (Director of Composition) (Chair, CC; Co-Chair, CRC; CAC)
  25. S. Renkert (GTA) (PWC)
  26. C. Russell (GSA) (1010) (CAC)
  27. M. Spalter (GTA) (CMC; CWC)
  28. C. Susak (CWC; PWC)
  29. J. Thomas (CCC; 1010; Principal Coordinator, CLC; CMC; CWC; G2C)
  30. J. Torok (Chair, CCC; CMC)
  31. T. Trimble (CRC; Chair, CWC; Co-Chair, G2C)
  32. A. Vankirk (GTA) (1010)
  33. N. Varty (CAC; Coordinator, CLC; CMC; CRC)
  34. C. Walker (Chair, CAC)
  35. H. Weiss (GRA) (1010; CRC; Project Manager, CRC)
  36. H. Wielechowski (GTA) (CCC)